google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html

Studio Weekly Schedule

  Revised 4/28/22 

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Spring Semester 2022

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 1

•  Tues, Jan 11,  Private lessons begin, see GS schedule (this website, media pull-down tab, for your time) This will also be emailed to you.

·     Tues, Jan 11: PE-Everyone attend, Topic 1 = Timpani Head Clearing, 3:30-5:00pm, Bliss 2326,

·      Thur, 13 : PE, 3:30-5:00pm, Bliss 2326, Grainger-Irish Tune from County Derry

·      Fri, Jan 14 - Percussion Seminar – all majors attend. 12-12:50PM, Bliss 2326, SD triple bounce roll

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 2

PE - Tues, Jan 18, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

   3:30-4pmish - Grainger - Irish Tune

   4ish-5pm - Skidmore-Take Anything You Want

  cancelled due to snow

12

PE - Thur, Jan 20, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

   Zappa- Peaches En Regalia

         

Seminar, Fri, Jan 21, 12-12:50PM, Bliss 2326,

    Everyone, triple bounce roll, 30”, pp-ff-pp

    Grabigel - Smith Songs I - IX

    Callard - Pratt - Drum Corps On Parade, Peters-Etude #12


DSM Audition Day #1 - Sat, Jan 22, rm. 2240 used for warm-ups

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 3

PE - Tues, Jan 25, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

     Colgrass - Chamber Piece


Thur, Jan 27, Seminar - 3:30-5:00pm

       Triple bounce roll - Everyone

       Bettenhausen-Bach-Suite #6, Gigue

       Volkert, Trad. - Connecticut Halftime 

       Daniels - Thompson-Max’s Mode

      Weigel - Pratt-My Friend Norman


PE, Fri, Jan 28, 12-12:50PM

  Grainger - Irish Tune

  Skidmore-Take Anything You Want


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 4 - OMEA, Cleveland, Feb 3-5, February 2-5, 2022 -  Glenn will be in Cleveland Feb 2-5, so no private lessons this week

Glenn Schaft - Adjudicator & Instructor for All-State Band & All State Orchestra Percussion Sections, 

Ohio Music Education Association Professional Conference (OMEA), Cleveland, OH


Tues, Feb 1, PE- 3:30-5:00pm -

   Rouse - Bonham

PE - Thur, Feb 3, PE- 3:30-5:00pm - school cancelled      

Seminar, Fri, Feb 4, 12-12:50PM - school cancelled

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 5 - Dana Ensemble Concert Week

PE - Tues, Feb 8, 3:30-5:00pm, Zappa - Peaches En Regalia


2/9/22 - Dana Ensemble-Artist Faculty In-Residence Concert, Arrangements by Dr. Dave Morgan of American songbook selections. Guest Artists James Suggs-tpt & Evelyn Wright-vocals, 7pm, DeYor Center for the Performing Arts, Ford Family Theater, Youngstown, OH, Admission charge, free with student ID. Required Attendance.


PE - Thur, Feb 10, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

 Colgrass - Chamber Music in rm 2326, Skidmore-Take Anything You Want in rm 2222


Seminar, Fri, Feb 11, 12-12:50PM

   Daniels - Heusgen - A Fragment

   Bork/Volkert - Whaley SD Duet

   Potts - Peters - Eb Marimba Etude #1


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 6 - YSU Wind & Percussion Invitational Week

PE - Tues, Feb 15, PE- 3:30-5:00pm - 

   perform - Zappa - Peaches En Regalia

   Skidmore-Take Anything You Want

   Grainger - Irish Tune


Gear Move Bliss to Stambaugh - 1pm

PE - Wed, Feb 16, PE- 6:30-7:30pm - Dress Rehearsal for Invitational performance at Stambaugh Auditorium 

             

2/17/22 - Glenn Schaft - Clinic for guest High School percussion sections from Bethel Park, PA and TBA, 4pm Stambaugh Auditorium

2/17/22 - YSU PE performance at YSU Wind & Percussion Invitational, 7:30pm, Stambaugh Auditorium, 

call time is 6:45, PE plays first


2/18/22 - Gear Move - Stambaugh to Bliss, 9am


Seminar, Fri, Feb 18, 12-12:50PM 

    Weigel & Baran - Green - Ragtime Robin

    Callard - Pratt-Conquering Legions of Rome, SD

    Bettenhausen-Pratt-Ginger Snap 

    Ringold - Burritt-The Offering

   Weigel - Pratt - My Friend Norman

   Callard-Pratt-Drum Corps On Parade


2/19/22 - DSM Audition Day #2, Nick Grabigel-performs Stuart Smith - Songs I-IX

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 7 -  

PE - Tues, Feb 22, 3:30-5:00pm

         Colgrass - Chamber Piece in 2326

          Trevino-2+1 - 2240


PE - Thur, Feb 24, 3:30-5:00pm

       Rouse-Bonham

            

Seminar, Fri, 25, 12-12:50PM

   Bettenhausen - Beck-Sonata For Timpani, 1st mvt.

   Davidson-Gauthreaux-Connecticut Halftime SD & BD duet

    Callard - Pratt-Conquering Legions of Rome,  

    Ringold - Burritt-The Offering

 

Sat, Feb 26 - DSM Audition Day #3

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 8

PE - Tues, Mar 1, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

Colgrass - Chamber Piece in 2326

Skidmore - Take Anything You Want in 2240


PE - Thur, Mar 3, PE- 3:30-5:00p

    Colgrass - Chamber Piece in rm 2326, & Trevino - 2+1 in rm 2240

   Grainger - Irish Tune


Seminar, Fri, Mar 4, 12-12:50PM

  Trevino - 2+1, Bork & Dorbish

   Colgrass - Chamber Piece

    Bettenhausen - Benson - SD suite 

   Daniels - Heusgen - Trilogy, A Fragment, With A Mazy Motion

   Weigel & Grabigel-Smadbeck-Rhythm Song

   Weigel - Pratt - My Friend Norman

   Ringold-Gerassimez-Asventuras 

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Spring Break - March 5-13

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 9 - Green Beer Week

PE - Tues, Mar 15, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

    Colgrass - Chamber Piece in 2326

     Skidmore - Take Anything You Want in 2240


PE - Thur, Mar 17-Green Beer Day, PE- 3:30-5:00

     Colgrass - Chamber Piece in rm 2326, & Trevino - 2+1 in rm 2240


Seminar, Fri, Mar 18, 12-12:50PM 

   Colgrass - Chamber Piece

   Weigel & Grabigel-Smadbeck-Rhythm Song

   Skidmore-Take Anything You Want

    Daniels - Heusgen - Trilogy - A Fragment, With A Mazy Motion

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 10 - PE Concert at Butler Museum

PE - Tues, Mar 22, PE- 3:30-5:00pm - Dress Rehearsal for Butler Concert 

    - repertoire and concert order Colgrass, Akiho, Trevino, Smith, Skidmore


PE Concert at Butler Institute of American Arts - Wed, Mar 23, 

     Call time is 11am to move gear into Butler. Please notify all your affected professors, at beginning of the semester via email memo, that you will be busy from 11am until approximately 1:30pm after all gear is returned to Bliss Hall. Request their understanding and express your interest in making-up any missed work.

    Concert is 12:15-12:50pm-Repertoire = Smith-Songs 1-9, Akin-Stop Speaking, Skidmore-Take Anything You Want, Trevino-2+1, Colgrass-Chamber Piece,


PE - Thur, Mar 24, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

    Rouse-Bonham


Seminar, Fri, Mar 25, 12-12:50PM 

   Weigel-Green, Ragtime Robin, w. Diane Yazvak

       Ringold-Beck-Sonata for Timpani, movt. #2

    Potts- Hatch-Furioso & Valse

  Callard-Pratt- Conquering Legions Of Rome

    Grabigel-Friedman-Vibe Pedaling and Dampening Etudes

Davidson - Peters - Timpani Roll Etude #1

       Daniels - Heusgen - Trilogy - A Fragment, With A Mazy Motion 


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 11 - 

PE - Tues, Mar 29, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

   Rouse - Bonham, first half of piece


PE - Thur, Mar 31, 3:30-5:00pm

       Novotney-Scratch - in 2240

      Grainger-Irish Tune - in 2326


Mar 31, 5-5:30pm - Studio Assist Brett with gear move into McDonough Museum

Thur, March 31 - 7:30pm. Brett Weigel - Dana Student Honors Recital, McDonough Museum of Art

 8:30pm Studio Assist Brett with move out of McDonough Museum


Seminar, Fri, Apr 1, 12-12:50PM - 

   Review - Western PA PE Symposium Logistics

   Yeckle- Peters - Intermediate SD Studies, IX - orchestral rolls 4, 6, 8 microbeats

   Ringold/Grabigel- Friedman/Samuels-Carousel

   Callard - Friedman-Damp & Pedal, 2 etudes. 

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 12 - Mimi Fox, Guitar Guest Artist

PE - Tues, Apr 5, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

    Everyone attend for 10 minutes to distribute music for Morgan and discuss plan.

    Rouse-Bonham


PE - Thur, Apr 7, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

    Novotney-Scratch - in 2240

      Grainger-Irish Tune - in 2326, 

       

Seminar, Fri April 8, Mimi Fox, Jazz Guitar Guest Artist, 12:30pm, Bliss Hall rm. 2222, with Dave Morgan-bass and Glenn Schaft-drums, attendance required 

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 13 - 

Sun April 10 - Owen Davis - Senior Recital, 12pm, Rm 2326


PE - Tues, Apr 12, PE- 3:30-5:00pm

    3:30 - Bonham

   4:15 - Irish Tune - rm 2326

          Scratch-rm. 2240


4/13/22 - Aerin Bettenhausen & Jordan Ringold - Junior Recitals, 6.pm Bliss Hall, rm 2326

 

PE - Thur, Apr 14, PE- 3:30-5:00pm  

    3:30 - Zappa-Peaches En Regalia

   4:00 - Take Anything You Want

   4:30 - Irish Tune 

       Scratch 

4/14/22 - Michael Daniels - Junior Recital, 6pm, Bliss Hall, rm 2326,

 

Seminar, Fri, Apr 15, 12-12:50PM -  

   Distribute Morgan - Ritual, The Flow, The Only Dance

    Potts- Orchestral Roll Clinic 10-15’

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 14 - PE Concert Week

Tues, April 19, PE Dress Rehearsal -  PE Dress Rehearsal- 3-7pm, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall

      –3-4pm Load gear into Ford, set up 

       –4pm - begin second half of program, order = Grainger, Skidmore Smith, Rouse

       –5:30pm - break

        –5:45pm - begin first half of program, order = Colgrass, Novotney, Daniels,Trevino, Zappa


Wed, Apr 20, 7:30pm Concert, Ford Theater, Bliss Hall, Call time = 6:30pm


Thur, Apr 21, PE- 3:00-5:00pm - Guest Artist-Anthony Taddeo, note time is 3-5pm, Bliss 2326

        Davis, Grabigel, Dorbish, & Ringold - help setup at 2:30pm  

          

Seminar, Apr 22, 12-12:50PM -  Maggie Bork Clinic, David Lang-Whisper Opera

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEEK 15 - Last week of classes

PE - Tues, Apr 26, PE- 3:30-5:00pm  

  Morgan - Ritual, The Flow, The Only Dance

PE - Thur, Apr 28, PE- 3:30-5:00pm 

  Morgan - Ritual, The Flow, The Only Dance

Seminar, Fri, Apr 29, 12-12:50PM - PE dress rehearsal TBA 


Sat. April 30, Perc Ens performance at Western PA Percussion Ensemble Symposium, 8am-5pm,

Concert Repertoire = Skidmore, Novotney  mvts. 3 & 1, Morgan - Ritual, The Flow, The Only Dance

Schedule

load bus 9am at McDonough Museum 

11:00 - 11:15 Norwin Middle School Percussion Ensemble

11:30 - 12:00 Washington High School Steel Band

12:15 - 12:45 Leechburg High School Taiko

12:45 - 1:30 LUNCH BREAK

1:30 - 2:00 Armstrong High School Taiko / Quintet

2:15 - 2:45 Duquesne University Percussion Ensemble

3:00 - 3:30 Youngstown State University Percussion Ensemble

3:45 - 4:15 Norwin High School Percussion Ensemble

depart for YSU 4:30pm

 Sponsored by the PA Chapter of the Percussive Arts Society, at Norwin High School, Irwin, PA, time TBA

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••    

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Final Exam Week 

Percussion Juries - Monday, May 2, 10am-1pm, rm 2326, Sign-up list is posted on the Perc bulletin board

Submit the following before you play: One completed (personal info on top of form) Jury Comment Form for each jury member (available from Music Office) 

Committee will include Schaft & Butler.


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••    


PE Final Exam, Thur, May 5, 3:15-5:15pm

   1. Percussion keys

   2. percussion lockers

   3. Clean and reorganize facilities

   4. Owen Davis - Brushes Clinic, everyone bring one pair telescoping wire brushes and a cardboard square minimum 14x14"


•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••    

Standard Freshmen Jury Repertoire:

Marimba, 2-mallet: Peters – pgs. 34-90. Have stickings and tempi notated. Show progression of tempi.

 

Snare drum – Peters-Intermediate Studies.

  1. Etude IX – Triple Bounce Rolls, 1st nine measures, mezzo forte

                                1st time, quarter note = 80 BPM, sextuplet arm-speed based rolls

                                2nd time, quarter note = 120 BPM, four-base rolls

  1. Etude XI – Flams, alternated sticking, quarter note = 84 BPM
  2. Etude #6 – 3/8 meter duple/triple, alternated, dotted quarter note = 84 BPM

 

Timpani – Peters

  1. Pg. 35, Legato Etude #3, with tuning change, quarter note = 92 BPM
  2. Pg. 65, Muffling Etude #1, quarter note = 90 BPM
  3. Pg. 92, Roll Etude, quarter 


––––––––––––––––––––––––_______––––––_________

    ADA Compliance                                                                                                          Glenn Schaft © 2008-2015