google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html

Studio Weekly Planner

Revised 11/29/18


Fall Semester 2018

          

Week 1

      Studio Schedule 

·                         Wednesday, August 22:

·                         9AM-12PM – Registration Advisement. Meet briefly with Dr. Schaft. Bring your current "weekly view" Banner class schedule. No appointment necessary.

·                         1-3PM - Percussion Placement Auditions. Required for all majors.

·                         5:00PM – Audition Results/Ensemble Personnel Posted. Please make necessary registration revisions. 


·                         Thursday, August 23 - 3:30-5PM, Percussion Ensemble - All majors attend, studio meeting,

·                          Bring: Datebook and a hard-copy of your "week-at-a-glance" Banner schedule from https://my.ysu.edu, Room 2326

 

·                         Friday, August 25: 

·                         12-12:50PM - Percussion Seminar - required for all majors. Room 2326. Silent Stroke drum, stand, stix, GS book

·                         3-4PM - Jazz Department Drumset Auditions. Room 2222. Stay after the first round for possible call-backs. 

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••


Week 2

     Private Lessons begin 


     PE –Tues,  Aug 28, 3:30-5pm, Everyone

         Listening to Repertoire and Choosing Instruments and Setups


     PE–Thur, Aug 30, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Johanna Beyer-IV

           4:15pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… see setup diagram on my bulletin board


     Seminar–Fri, Aug 31, 12pm-Everyone

            SD - bring Silent Stroke practice drum, concert sticks, stand, Chops & Concepts book


    No Freshmen Group Lesson, Fri, Aug 31, due to MB performance at Canfield Fair

    Will meet with Post-Freshmen group instead at 4pm


••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 3

    PE –Tues,  Sep 4, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Freshmen-Three Camps, Downfall Paris, Connecticut Halftime - everyone snare drum

           4:15pm - Freshmen - Listen to Beyer I-V in 2234

                          Amirkhanian-Another Norther


     PE–Thur, Sep 6, 3:30-5pm

            3:30pm - Johanna Beyer-I

            4:15pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… 


     Seminar–Fri, Sep 7, 12pm-Everyone

             SD - bring Silent Stroke practice drum, concert sticks, stand, Chops & Concepts book

            

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 4

    PE –Tues, Sep 11, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Freshmen-Three Camps, Downfall Paris, Connecticut Halftime - everyone snare drum

           4:15pm - Freshmen - Beyer I, II, IV


     PE–Thur, Sep 13, 3:30-5pm

            3:30pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… 

            4:45pm - Amirkhanian-Another Norther


     Seminar–Sep 14 – Guest Artist/Drummer, Daryl Pellegrini-Clinic, Bliss Hall, room 2326, 12-12:50pm.


Group Lessons - Fri, 9/14  3pm=freshmen-SD bounce rolls, 4pm=upperclassmen drumset


    Sat, Sep 15 – Dana All Stars Alumni Quintet, Masterclass, Bliss Hall, room 2222, 9am-noon. Sean Jones-tpt, Ralph Lalama-sax, James Weidman-pn, Phil Palombi-bs, Daryl Pellegrini-dms. YSU Jazz Combos will perform


   Sun, Sep 16 – Dana All Stars Alumni Quintet, Concert, Ford Family Theater, DeYor Performing Arts Center, 2pm. Sean Jones-tpt, Ralph Lalama-sax, James Weidman-pn, Phil Palombi-bs, Daryl Pellegrini-dms. 

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 5

    PE –Tues, Sep 18, 3:30-5pm

            3:30pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… 

            4:15pm - Beyer-all 5 mvts.


     PE–Thur, Sep 20, 3:30-5pm

             3:30pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… 

             4:00pm - Beyer - all mvts.

             4:30pm - Amirkhanian-Another Norther


     Seminar–Fri, Sep 21, 12pm- 1. Negotiating Verbal and Written Contracts. 2. GS Chops and Concepts SD playing.


••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 6

    PE –Tues, Sep 25, 3:30-5pm

            3:30pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded… 

            4:15pm - Beyer-all 5 mvts.


     PE–Thur, Sep 27, 3:30-5pm

             3:30pm - Beyer - all mvts. 

             4:15pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded…

            TBApm - Amirkhanian-Another Norther 


     Seminar–Fri, Sep 28, 12pm-PE Previews–Beyer I-V, Amirkhanian-Another Norther, Coulter-Looking. Be set up and ready to play at noon.

     Group Lessons-Freshmen @3pm, Drumset @4pm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 7

    PE –Tues, Oct 2, 3:30-5pm

          3:30pm -Amirkhanian-Another Norther 

          4pm- Beyer - all mvts. 

          4:30pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded…


     PE–Thur, Oct 4, 3:30-5pm

          3:30pm - Beyer - all mvts. 

          4pm - Coulter-Looking into a faded…

          4:45pm - Amirkhanian-Another Norther 


     Seminar–Fri, Oct 5, 12pm- Tresky-Cahn-Raga #1, McCreary-Abel-2040’s Sortie

         Group Lessons-Freshmen @ 3pm, Drumset @ 4pm


••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 8

    PE –Tues, Oct 9, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm -  Beyer 1-5

           4:00pm - Coulter - Looking-


     PE–Thur, Oct 11, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Coulter-tiny rooms

           4:30pm - Beyer 1-5


     Seminar–Fri, Oct 12, 12pm-Snare Drum

          Group Lessons-No Group Lesson this day/week

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 9

    PE –Tues, Oct 16, 3:30-5pm

         3:30pm–Beyer I-V

         4:45–Another Norther

        

     PE–Thur, Oct 18, 3:30-5pm 

              Run Butler Concert Rep in Order = Beyer, Amirkhanian, Coulter-Looking

   

     Seminar–Fri, Oct 19, 12pm-Everyone, Snare Drum

               Group Lessons - Drumset @3, Freshmen@4 

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••


Week 10

    PE –Tues, Oct 23, 3:30-5pm

                 Discuss Packing Gear

                 Beyer I-V and Coulter-Looking


    Wed, Oct 24 – Percussion Ensemble Concert, Butler Institute of American Art, Noontime Series, 12:15PM

                call time for load-in & setup is 11AM, load out from 1-1:30pm

                concert repertoire & order=Beyer I-V, Amirkhanian-Another Norther, Coulter-Looking into a faded life burning out...


     PE–Thur, Oct 25, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Coulter - Tiny Rooms


     Seminar–Fri, Oct 26, 12pm-Everyone-SD


    Group Lessons - Drumset @3, Freshmen@4 

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 11

    PE –Tues, Oct 30, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Coulter-Tiny Rooms, movements 5, 6, and 8

           4:15pm - Coulter-Looking


     PE–Thur, Nov 1, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Beyer - I-V

           4:15pm - Coulter-Tiny Rooms, movements 7 & 9


     Seminar–Fri, Nov 2, 12pm - Snare Drum


        Group Lessons - Freshmen at 3pm, Drumset at 4PM.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 12–

    PE –Tues, Nov 6, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Coulter - Looking

        


     PE–Thur, Nov 8, 3:30-5pm

           3:30pm - Beyer I-V

       

     Seminar–Fri, Nov 9, 12pm- Coulter - Tiny Rooms


       Fri Nov 9-No Group Lessons  - Attend Zvonimir Tot Guest Artist Masterclass, w. Dave Morgan and Glenn Schaft, 2-4:30 in 2222

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 13–


Guest Artist Residency–Ron Coulter

Percussionist, Composer, Improviser

November 11-15, 2018

 

Sponsored by the Dana School of Music & Youngstown Percussion Collective


 

Ron Coulter - Composition Seminar/Performance

For YSU Composition and Percussion Studios

Monday, Nov 12, 7-9pm, Ford Theatre, Bliss Hall

Open To The Public/Free Admission

  

Concert Featuring Compositions of Ron Coulter

with the Youngstown Percussion Collective and YSU Percussion Ensemble

Tuesday, Nov 13, 7:30pm, Ford Theatre, Bliss Hall

Open To The Public/Free Admission

 

 

Youngstown Percussion Collective Performs with YSU Alumnus Ron Coulter

at the Percussive Arts Society International Convention

Thur, Nov 15, 9am, Indiana Convention Center, Wabash Room, Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

Sunday, Nov. 11 – room 2326

            9:30                 Everyone set up all pieces

            10am                Harrison-Oriental

            11am               Boas-Changing Tensions

 

            12pm               BREAK,

 

            1-3pm              Coulter-"...tiny rooms of starvation and madness..." 

            3pm                 Beyer-Percussion I-V

            4pm                 Coulter-Looking into a faded life burning out.

 

            5pm                 BREAK

 

            6:30pm            Coulter-For Johanna Beyer

            7:00pm            Amirkhanian-Another Norther

 

 

Monday, Nov. 12 – Ford Theatre

            9am                 Everyone–Move gear into Ford Theatre

            10am               Harrison-Oriental

                                    Boas-Changing Tensions

            10:30am          Coulter-"...tiny rooms of starvation and madness..." 

 

            12:30pm          BREAK

 

            1:30pm            Beyer-Percussion I-V

            3pm                 Coulter-Looking into a faded life burning out.

                                    Coulter-For Johanna Beyer

                                    Amirkhanian-Another Norther

 

            5pm                 BREAK

 

            7-9pm             Ron Coulter - Composition Clinic/Performance

                                                For YSU Composition and Percussion Studios

 

 

Tuesday, Nov. 13 – Ford Theatre

            3pm                 PE-Set-up 2nd half of concert program in Ford Theatre

            3:30pm             Sound check and logistics

                                                Run 2nd half of program

            4:15pm                        Run 1st half of program

            7pm                 Call– everyone backstage

            7:30pm           Percussion Ensemble Concert

            9:00pm            PE-return to 2nd floor

Wednesday, Nov. 14 - Travel to Percussive Arts Society International Convention

            9:30am            YPC (McCreary & Tresky) gear load at McDonough.

            10am               Depart for Indianapolis

            ca. 4:30pm       Check-in at Hyatt Regency

Thursday, Nov. 15 – Youngstown Percussion Collective Performance at PASIC

            8am                 load-in TBA, set-up in performance venue room

            9am                 YPC Performance w. Ron Coulter at PASIC

Sunday, Nov. 18 - Travel to YSU

            10am - McCreary and Daniels meet Dr. Schaft at Hyatt Regency front desk

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 14

    PE –Tues, Nov 22, 3:30-5pm

           3:30-4pm - Everyone meet to return PE music, loaned mallets, instruments, etc. and unpack gear.

        

   Wed-Sun = Thanksgiving Break

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 15

    PE –Tues, Nov 27, 3:30-5pm Jury Previews 


     PE–Thur, Nov 29, 3:30-5pm

           3:30-4:30 – Freshmen Jury Previews-scales, arps,   

           4:30- setup for Evan’s recital 

           5:30 – Evan McCreary–Junior Recital, Bliss Hall room 2326


     Seminar–Fri, Nov 30, 11am-1pm-Joel Gillespie, Lecture/Demonstration-Recording Techniques for Drumset and Percussion


    Group Lessons - Freshmen @ 3pm, Drumset @ 4pm


••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Week 16

    Mon Dec 3 - Joel Gillespie-Senior Recital -Room 2222, 6PM


PE –Tues, Dec 4, 3:30-5pm,

         International Touring Artist & Dana Alum – Chris Steele, Cajon Clinic. Presently touring with Trevor Hall and Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra.


     PE–Thur, Dec 6, 3:30-5pm - Jury Previews


     Seminar–Fri, Dec 7, 12pm-Jury Previews


    Group Lessons - Drumset @ 3, Freshmen @ 4pm

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Final Exam Week

    Tues, Dec 11 – Percussion Juries 10AM-noon


    Thur, Dec 13 – Percussion Ensemble Final Exam, 3:15-5:15pm


••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••


Spring Semester 2019

1/26/19 – Dana School of Music Entrance Audition Day #1

2/16/19 – Dana School of Music Entrance Audition Day #2


2/22/19 – Wind and Percussion Invitational

    Glenn Schaft Percussion Clinic 1-2:30pm

    Concert featuring Percussion Ensemble and Wind Ensemble, guest ensemble Champion HS and Seneca Valley HS, Stambaugh Auditorium


2/23/19 – Dana School of Music Entrance Audition Day #3


3/4/19 – Percussion Ensemble and Concert Band Concert, 7:30PM, Stambaugh Auditorium


3/27/19 – Percussion Ensemble Concert, 7:30PM, Spotlight Theater


April 26-27, 2019 – Guest Artist Ensemble, David Krakauer's Ancestral Groove, w. drummer Michael Sarin, michaelsarin.com


Final Exam Week

     5/6/19 – Percussion Juries, 9AM-noon


   Thurs, 5/9/19 –  Percussion Ensemble Final Exam, 3:15-5:15pm, 1515-1717







 













    ADA Compliance                                                                                                          Glenn Schaft © 2008-2015