google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html google-site-verification: google21591887d024d2e9.html

Studio Weekly Planner

Revised 4/20/18


Spring Semester 2018

 

         

Week 1 

Private and Group Lessons begin 1/9/18


Tues, 1/9/18, PE, 3-7pm

        3-3:30pm -Everyone Meet for Discussion 

        3:30-4:15pm - Burritt-Fandango

        4: 15-5pm - Trevino 2+1

        5-6pm - Skidmore - Ritual Music

        6-7 - Beall - Rancho Jubilee


Fri, 1/12/18, Seminar, 12-1pm

    Tresky-VA Tate, 


1/12/18 - no 4pm Drumset A Group

≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥


Week 2

Mon, 1/15/18, MLK Day, No YSU Classes


Tues, 1/16/18 - PE, 3-7pm

        3-4;15 - Burritt-Fandango

        4:15-5pm - Trevino 2+1 

        5-6pm - Skidmore - Ritual Music

        6-7 - Beall - Rancho Jubilee / Worden-Escape


Fri, 1/19/18 - Seminar, 12pm 

   Tresky - SD 2040 & Dele 9

≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥


Week 3

Tues, 1/23/18 - PE, 3-7pm

        3-4 - Burritt-Fandango

        4-5pm - Tub Thumper

        5-6pm - Skidmore - Ritual Music

        6-7 - Beall - Rancho Jubilee / Worden-Escape


Fri, 1/26/18 - Seminar, 12pm 

   Skidmore - Ritual Music

   Trevino-2+1

   Rusk-Ghost Garden-4’

   Crosser - Bach Suite G, Prelude


Sat, 1/27/18 - Dana Audition Day #1

≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥≥


Week 4

Tues, 1/30/18 - PE, 3-7pm

        3-4 - Burritt-Fandango

        4-5pm - Tub Thumper

        5-6pm - Skidmore - Ritual Music

        6-7 - Beall - Rancho Jubilee / Worden-Escape


Fri, 2/2/18 - YSU Wind Ensemble with Drumset Soloist Glenn Schaft performing Reactions for Drum Set & Wind Ensemble by David Morgan. Lecture/Performance for YSU Institute for Learning in Retirement, 2326 Bliss Hall, 10am-12pm.


Fri, 2/2/18 - Seminar, 12pm (Vermin Day)

     Beall - Rancho Jubilee, Burritt-Fandango, Skidmore-Ritual Music, Starr-Orchestral Excerpts on cymbals and snare

      2/2/18 - No Freshmen Group


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 5 - OMEA Tour (OMEA) Ohio Music Education Association Conference, Columbus, OH

            No Private Lessons, Seminar, or Group Lessons

             

              Tues, 2/6/18 - PE, 3-5pm, OMEA Dress Reh. Play all Repertoire in concert order:Ritual, Trevino, Rancho, Fandango, Tub

Then pack gear @ 5pm. I need everyone there the entire time. Hoping to finish early.

              Wednesday Feb 7 morning. Everyone here no later than 7:15AM to load truck. Bus departs @8:15AM. 


              Feb. 7 YSU Percussion and Wind Ensemble Tour 

                             High School performances–11am Brunswick HS, 7pm Dublin Coffman HS.

              Feb. 8 

                        •YSU Percussion Ensemble Performs at OMEA, 12:30pm, Columbus Convention Center, Rm A120-123

                        •Glenn Schaft performs Reactions for Drum Set & Wind Ensemble by David Morgan, YSU Wind Ensemble, 5pm, Columbus Convention Center, Union Station Ballroom         

                @12am - Upon Return to Campus - Load gear into Bliss Hall 2326 and 2240. Park truck at M-32 lot behind Bliss Hall. Call University Police to be let into front door of Bliss Hall. 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 6

Tues, 2/13/18 - PE, 3-7pm

     3:15-4PM    EVERYONE MEETING - Collect Tub Thumper music and loaned instruments, discuss repertoire for remainder of semester. 

    4-5   Worden-Escape 

     5-6:30 - All ragtime players, 20 minutes for each group.


Fri, 2/16/18 - Seminar, 12pm, Rusk-Ghost Garden-4’, Crosser - Bach Suite in G, Prelude, Ragtime-Listening 

  

Sat, 2/17/18 - Dana Audition Day #2   

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 7 – YSU Wind & Percussion Invitational

Tues,  2/20/18 - PE, 3-7pm

    3-3:30PM - Escape 

    3:30-4PM- Rags - xylophonists only

    4-5 - 2+1

    5PM - Overkill

    6PM - Rags - everyone, all pieces


Thur, 2/22/18 - PE/WE Dress at Stambaugh Aud., 7:15-7:45pm, 

      call 6:45PM to setup, Repertoire = Rancho Jubilee and Fandango


Fri, 2/23/18 - Seminar, 12pm, All ragtime pieces 

Fri, 2/23/18 - GS Percussion Clinic at Stambaugh, 1-2:30pm

2/23/18 - No Freshmen Group Lesson

Fri, 2/23/18 - PE Concert at Stambaugh, 7pm, Repertoire = Rancho Jubilee and Fandango, 6:30PM call time to setup stage, 


Sat, 2/24/18 - Dana Audition Day #3 


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 8 – PE & CB, PE @ Butler

Sun. 2/25/18 - Reactions Session, 10:30-1


Sun, 2/25/18, PE dress rehearsal, Stambaugh, 6-6:45PM, 5:30PM call to setup 

      

Mon, 2/26/18, Percussion Ensemble/Concert Band Concert, Stambaugh Auditorium, 7:30pm, 6:45pm setup call 

        Repertoire and order = Ritual Music, Escape, 2+1, Rancho Jubilee, Fandango


Tues, 2/27/18 - PE, 3-7pm,

    3-3:15 setup rags and overkill

    3:15-4 - everyone attend, play all 5 rags

    5PM - Collect Rancho and Fandango music and loaned items,

              record and rehearse Escape,

              5:30 ish - rehearse Overkill


Wed, 2/28/18 - Percussion Ensemble Concert, Butler Institute of American Art Noon Series, 12:15pm. Load-in at 11am. 

         Repertoire = Ritual Music, Escape, 2+1, Fandango


Fri, 3/2/18 - Seminar, 12pm  - Tresky-Creston, McCreary-Cricket, Rusk-Ghost, Starr-Whoa 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Spring Break Week, March 3-11


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 9 - PE Spotlight Concert Week

3/12/18 – Guest Artist Trio Clinic; Julian Lage-gtr, Jorge Roeder-bs, Eric Doob-dms, Bliss Hall room 2222, 1:30-4PM 


Tues, 3/13/18, PE dress rehearsal, Spotlight Theater, 3-7pm

            

Wed, 3/14/18, YSU Percussion Ensemble, Spotlight Theater, 7:30pm, call is 6:45PM

             Repertoire = Rags, Escape, Ritual Music, 2+1, Overkill


Fri, 3/16/18 - Convo , 11am - Trevino - 2+1


Fri, 3/16/18 - Seminar, 12pm

    Starr-Orch SD, Excerpts, McCreary-Delecluse #1 & Carter-Saeta,  

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 10

Tues, 3/20/18 - PE, 3-7pm - on your own


Fri, 3/23/18 - Seminar, 12pm

  Tresky-Raga #1, Criss-Jazz Coord Syncopation, Reardon-Peters Int SD, Maffitt-Wilcoxon, Crosser-Bach 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 11

Tues, 3/27/18 - PE,3-5 Cymbal Clinic-Everyone   , YPC meeting 5-6pm, 


Fri, 3/30/18 - Seminar, 12pm, Reardon-SD, 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 12

Tues, 4/3/18 - PE, 3-4:30pm SD Clinic, bring Silent Stroke pads, sticks, and several concert SD’s

     4:30-5:30 - YPC meeting

     

Thur, 3/5/18 – Spin Cycle Jazz Quartet, Scott Neumann-dms, 1-4pm concert and clinic, Bliss Hall 2222


Thur, 3/5/18 – Joel Gillespie, Junior Recital, Bliss Hall Spotlight Theater, 7:00PM


Fri, 4/6/18 - Seminar, 11-1pm -Brandon Maffitt-Clinic-Charley Wilcoxon Legacy

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 13

Tues, 4/10/18 - PE, 3-4:30pm=Timpani Clinic


Fri, 4/13/18 - Seminar, 12pm Jury Previews, Crosser-Koshinski, Rusk-vibes, tresky-=raga1

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 14

Tues, 4/17/18 - PE, 3-7pm, Overkill-3:15-4:30, YPC meeting 4:30


Fri, 4/20/18 - Seminar, 12pm, Jury Previews, Reardon-SD, Criss-Kit, Crosser-SD, McCreary-Tyson-Mar Solo

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Week 15 - Marching Percussion Workshop featuring Tom Gasparrini

Tues, 4/24/18 - PE, 3:15pm, Perform “Overkiil” - everyone attend


Fri, 4/27/18 - Percussion Seminar Guest Artist Drum Circle Workshop, 

Ed Davis & John Vitullo-facilitators, SMARTS Drum Circle, 12pm, Bliss Hall room 2326


Sat. 4/28/18, 9am-3pm, Marching Percussion Workshop, Everyone Attend, Guest Artist-Tom Gasparrini, Bliss Hall room 2326. 

  Everyone 8:30am setup in 2326

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Final Exam Week

Percussion Juries - Monday, April 30, 10AM-noon


PE Final Exam - Thursday, May 3, 3:15-5:15PM


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>












    ADA Compliance                                                                                                          Glenn Schaft © 2008-2015